Print page Email page

Wethersfield Veterans Remembered

The following Wethersfield residents were members of the Armed Forces serving their country in the United States Army, Navy, Coast Guard, Army Air Corps, Marines, Air Force, National Guard, Army Reserves and our Allied forces. Their years of military service encompass World War II, Korea and Vietnam. Our honored veterans died during the period April 1, 2018 through March 31, 2019. Their names will be read during the Memorial Day Service on Saturday, May 25th.

We cordially invite family members and friends to join us on Saturday, May 25th, for the reading of their loved ones names at the Village Cemetery.

Wethersfield Veterans — 2018–2019 Honor Roll

Veteran Service
Welles Vorce Adams Army Air Corp
Helen Baskiewicz Air Force
Lawrence D. Beck, Sr.
Jose M. Berenguel Spanish Army
Joseph N. Bernadino
Robert R. Boissonneault Army
Allen W. Bradley Air Force
Terrence L. Brazel Army Reserves
Salvatore A. Camilleri Army
Robert E. Carew Army National Guard
John J. Carew, III Army
Leonard Anthony Caruso Army
Dr. Lewis I. Case
Joseph Civitillo
Martin B. Courneen Army
Leslie E. Crane, Jr.
Joseph J. Damato Army
Anthony DiGiro
James A. Droney
Luigi Federici Italian Army
Louis C. Fehrenbach Navy
Richard T. Fippinger CT Army National Guard
Richard Formica, Sr.
Charles Blinn Francis, Jr. Army
Angelo J. Galiette Army Air Corp
Paul J. Gionfriddo Army
Bryant Goodrich Navy
Edward S. Goracy
Henry L. Haddad Army
John Mitchell Herold Air Force
Howard Hurbert Hoover Army
Bertil Alvan Johnson Navy
Richard Rudolph Johnson Army
Robert Edward Johnson
Harold G. Jordan Army
Max M. Kalman Army
Thomas Victor Keenan Army
Robert A. King Air Force
Daniel J. Kolavage, Jr. Army
Andrew T. Kycia, III Air Force
John J. Lawrence, Jr. Navy (Army Air Corp)
Veteran Service
James A. LeGeyt Air Force
James Leonard Army
Matthew Lipski Army
Robert A. MacDonald Navy
William R. Magetteri Army
Harold James Maher Army
Robert W. McCann Marine Corp
Robert V. McCarthy
Andrew Thomas McClure, III Army
Robert J. McKeon Navy
Richard B. Mooney Marines
Manuel L.M. Moreira Portugese Army
Michael J. O'Connor Army
Howard Lyman Page
Stanley Francis Peer
Loren Larry Penfield Army
Douglas B. Pierson, Sr.
Donald Stearns Putnam Air Force
Bruno V. Ranniello Army
James N. Reynolds, III
Kevin Rourke Coast Guard
Santo C. Rovella Navy
Raymond Sadoski Army
Sebastian Anthony Santiglia Navy
Vincent M. Sapere Army
Robert Bob Schnetzler Army
Henry Schoenborn
Roy W. Schumann Army Air Corps
Robert J. Scott Army
George A. Shea Army
Vernon R. Sloat
Charles J. Steinmiller, Jr. Army
Raymond J. Stevens Air Force
Gordon A. Titcomb Navy
David J. Urgo Air Force
John Anthony Wadding Army
Henry G. Wellin Army
Jude Anthony White Army
Dorothy Williams Civil Air Patrol
Clement D. Zowadniak Army